Suhaila Online Classes

Privacy Policy


Effective date: August 20, 2017

Salimpour School Online Privacy Policy Highlights

This summarizes the key highlights from our Privacy Policy. For more information, read our full Privacy Policy below.

Personal information collected 
We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you register an account to become a user of our services, such as your name, e-mail, user name and password
  • When you view and interact with our features, and functionality, including sharing your recipes, writing reviews or posting pictures
  • Through cookies and other online tracking technologies we collect your IP address, browser type, operating system, and receive the URLs of sites from which you arrive or leave our Site that allow us to recognize you, customize your experience, and serve advertisements. Learn more about such technologies in our full Privacy Policy.

Uses of personal information 
We use the information you provide to:

  • Administer your account with us and customize the services we provide to you and other users
  • Create and distribute advertising relevant to your experience on Salimpour School Online Applications
  • Enable you to share your information and communicate with other users, or provide your personal details to third parties offering combined services with Salimpour School Online
  • Send you service or promotional communications through email

Your Information Choices 
You can:

  • Review and edit your personal information through your “My Account” link in your account
  • Control the messages you receive from Salimpour School Online and other third parties
  • Tell us to close your account by emailing Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com

Important information

  • We encourage you to read our full Privacy Policy below.
  • Our products and services are for a general audience and intended for adults only. We do not knowingly request personal information from children.
  • Personal information you provide will be maintained in the United States. Some personal information provided by users may be transferred to, processed and stored temporarily by our service providers in other countries.

How to contact us

Questions about our Privacy Policy or about our handling of your information may be sent to:

Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com or write to:
Salimpour School Online, 425 San Pablo Ave, Albany, CA  94706

 

Salimpour School Online PRIVACY POLICY

Salimpour School Online, Inc. (“Salimpour School Online”, "us", "our" or "we") has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on our websites, including SalimpourSchoolOnline.com, which is owned and operated by Salimpour School Online, and any successor websites, (collectively, the “Site”), and other interactive properties, including but not limited to any mobile applications (the Site and other Salimpour School Online interactive properties are collectively referred to herein as the Salimpour School Online Applications"). This Privacy Policy also applies to our offline collection of information. Salimpour School Online provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use, continue to use the services provided by Salimpour School Online and/or assessed through the Salimpour School Online Applications or offline ("Services"). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of (1) the Salimpour School Online Applications (however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise); (2) email or electronic catalogs and newsletters; and (3) any other means or applications in which you connect with us or our products and services.
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use. By clicking your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use during the registration process on the Site you are entering into a legally binding agreement with Salimpour School Online based upon the terms of these policies. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Salimpour School Online Applications or Services.

We use information about you as set forth in more detail in this privacy policy to:

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information Provided Directly by You To Salimpour School Online

Registration Information. We will collect personal information from you if you register on our Site or subscribe to our Services ("Personal Information). When you register you are required to provide certain categories of information, such as name, e-mail address, and password.

Billing Information. While some products and services on our Site are provided free, some require payment from you by credit/debit card (“Billing Information”). We collect billing Information but this information is only shared with third parties or stored by those third parties if you are purchasing a recurring billing subscription, who perform tasks required to verify and complete the purchase transaction. Examples of this include fulfilling orders and processing credit/debit cards.

Surveys and Promotions. From time-to-time we may request information from you and other users via surveys or contests or sweepstakes. Participation in these surveys, contests or sweepstakes is completely voluntary so you and other users have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information and demographic information. Contact information may be used to notify the winners and award prizes and file winners’ information as required by law. Survey information will be used for the purpose(s) of the survey, including the monitoring or improvement of the use and satisfaction of Salimpour School Online Applications or other job search related services.

Feedback. In addition, during your visit to our Site, you may be asked to provide feedback, ideas, suggestions, and/or proposals (“Feedback”) with regard to our products and services. Submission of Feedback is optional, although encouraged, as it allows Salimpour School Online to better address our users’ needs and continuously work towards improving our products and services. By submitting your Feedback, you acknowledge and agree that (1) such Feedback do not contain confidential or proprietary information; (2) Salimpour School Online shall be entitled to use or disclose (or choose not to disclose) any such Feedback for any purpose, in any way, in any media worldwide; (3) you irrevocably assign to Salimpour School Online all rights to your Feedback; (4) Salimpour School Online is not under any obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the Feedback; and (5) you are not entitled to any compensation or reimbursement of any kind from Salimpour School Online under any circumstances for submission of your Feedback.

Information Contained in Your Posts

The Services contain the ability to communicate interactively and other mechanisms designed to enable you to communicate with others or to post content on the Site (the “Communication Services”). Please remember that any information you disclose while participating with the Communication Services becomes public information and is subject to redistribution by Salimpour School Online. You should exercise caution and discretion when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission or posting. There is no expectation of privacy when playing, posting, or otherwise participating on the Communication Services. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the Communication Services. We reserve the right to take action in connection with any content we deem to be inappropriate. Please review our Terms of Use for more information regarding your appropriate use of these Communication Services.


Information Collected Through Technology

In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and any advertisers that might be displayed on our Site may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Salimpour School Online Applications (“Usage Information”), including the device used to access Salimpour School Online Applications (“Device”), and the IP address or other unique identifier identified by that Device (“Device Identifier”). Your Device Identifier may also identify your regional location. This Usage Information is used for many purposes including, for example, to:

  • Provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to Salimpour School Online Applications; for example, remembering the searches you conducted
  • Deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location
  • Monitor and evaluate the use and operation of our Salimpour School Online Applications
  • Analyze traffic on our Salimpour School Online Applications and on the sites and applications of third parties
  • We may associate this tracking data with your registration account, in which case we will treat it as personal information.

Examples of online tracking technologies include:

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website can send to your browser, which may then be placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies may involve the transmission of information from us to you and from you directly to us, to another party on our behalf, or to another party in accordance with its privacy policy. We may use cookies to bring together information we collect about you and to personalize your experience on our Site. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Salimpour School Online Applications, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

If you choose to disable cookies on your Device, some features of the Salimpour School Online Applications may not function properly. For instance, if cookies are disabled, you will not be able to log into our Salimpour School Online Applications.

Information You Provide About a Third Party

If you send someone else a communication from the Salimpour School Online Applications, such as sending an invitation to a friend, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses, etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise. If that person becomes a customer or registers with us, his/her information will be treated in the same manner as all other customers or registered users. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on the Salimpour School Online Applications, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.

Information We Collect From Third Parties

We acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically, such as information to validate or update your address, your billing information, or other demographic and lifestyle information. We use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, to target our communications so that we can inform you of products, services and offers that may be of interest, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.

II. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Use of Information by Us. We may use Information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information or merchandise or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive; (2) to provide you with information regarding new features, products or services; (3) to improve the Salimpour School Online Applications or our Services and to customize your experience; (4) to contact you with regard to your use of the Salimpour School Online Applications and, in our discretion, changes to the Salimpour School Online Applications and/or the Salimpour School Online Applications’ policies; (5) for internal business purposes; (6) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, and (7) as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Contacting You. When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity or otherwise sign up for our Services or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to our communicating with you about Salimpour School Online using the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any telephone number you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. This means you may be contacted in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving.

Information Shared With Social Networking Sites. You may be given the option to link your account on third party social networking services so that you can share your content and/or to comment on Salimpour School Online Applications or take advantage of other features of Salimpour School Online Applications. In that case, the authentication of your login credentials is conducted through that third party social networking service provider. If you choose to share information from the Salimpour School Online Applications through any social networking service provider you should review the privacy policies of that social networking service provider. You should make sure that you are comfortable with the information your third party social networking service provider may make available to us by visiting those services’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services. By authorizing the social networking service provider to provide this information to us we reserve the right to use, transfer, assign, sell, share and provide access to such information in the same ways described in this Privacy Policy.

Transactional Communications. We may send you notices from time to time relating to your account or your orders. These may include order confirmations, invoices or customer service notifications. We may also send you service-related announcements when it is necessary to do so; for instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or the delivery of a product is delayed or there is some service issue with something you may have ordered. You may not opt-out of receiving these communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Service Providers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Salimpour School Online Applications or administer activities on our behalf. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Electronic Promotional Offers. We may send you promotional emails regarding special offers about our Services or on behalf of third party marketing partners and/or share your email address and information you provided us upon registration with third parties who we think can offer services and products of interest to you. In addition, we may send you free informational newsletters or notices relating to topics which may be of special interest to you. If you do not want to receive these newsletters or notices or emails from us regarding content of interest, special promotions or offers, or emails from any third party visit “My Account." You may also click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or newsletter. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional e-mails, we may continue to send you electronic service notifications that are related to your account(s), orders or other services you have requested.

Direct Mail Promotional Offers. We may sell, share or rent your name and mailing address and certain other information, such as what Services you used, with reputable companies that provide marketing offers through direct mail. If you prefer not to have your name and mailing address shared with third parties for the purpose of third party direct mail promotional messages send an email to Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com or write to: Salimpour School Online, 425 San Pablo Ave, Albany, CA  94706

Co-branded Areas. Certain areas on our Salimpour School Online Applications may be provided to you in association with third parties such as sponsors or advertisers which provide products and or services (“Co-Branded Areas”). Such Co-Branded Areas will identify the third party. If you elect to register for the products and/or services provided at these Co-Branded Areas, you either will be providing your Personal Information to both us and the third party or we might be providing your Personal Information directly to the third party in order for that third party to fulfill their products and services directly with you. Your Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of such third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties and we suggest you review the individual privacy policies of each company with whom you establish a relationship. You should consult the respective privacy policies of those third party sponsors or advertisers to learn more about their privacy practices.

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions. We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Salimpour School Online Applications that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to official rules that govern that Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules.

Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you (including, without limitation, the contents of any chat, messaging, or other communication posted in the Communication Services), and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information and/or communications in situations that we believe to be: (i) emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat; or (ii) your conduct on the Salimpour School Online Applications or when using the Communication Services that we believe is inappropriate and inconsistent with generally accepted norms of behavior.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of our customers and visitors to our Salimpour School Online Applications may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our customers and registered users may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, Personal Information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

III. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If for any reason you are concerned that the information you provided to us is not correct and you wish to change it, you can update your profile by logging in to Salimpour School Online and clicking “My Account” on the Salimpour School Online site. Users who are experiencing problems with updating their information should contact us at Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com, and we will try to resolve your problems. We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. If you change information in your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other policies, take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Salimpour School Online Applications. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes and enforce our Terms of Use.

IV. CHOICE AND OPT OUT

You may choose not to receive our promotional communications or opt out of our sharing information with third parties for marketing purposes before you have registered with us, please email Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com or write to: Salimpour School Online, 425 San Pablo Ave, Albany, CA  94706 You may also click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or newsletter. You may also close your account or email us at Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com. Please note that changes may not be effective immediately. If you email us directly, please clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personally identifiable information removed from our database. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Finally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

V. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Links to other Site and Communities. To the extent hyperlinks may be utilized to access external or third party sites and communities, you should be aware that these external or third party site and communities are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of each such site and community to determine how your personal information will be utilized by their proprietors.

Security. No data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and your use of the Site indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.

Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A Note To International Users. Salimpour School Online is a corporation organized under the laws of California, with offices in California, USA. If you are located outside of the United States, the personal information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and will be governed by applicable U.S. laws and regulations and this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal information, you consent to its transfer to and storage in the United States and other countries designated by Salimpour School Online, its governance by U.S. laws and regulations, and its use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children's Privacy. The Salimpour School Online Applications are intended for a general audience and are not directed or intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide Personal Information on the Salimpour School Online Applications. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our systems.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on our Site, with the "Effective Date" posted at the top of the Policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained from you. By accessing the Salimpour School Online Applications after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy.

Disputes. If you choose to visit the Salimpour School Online Applications your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States, and the State of California.

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any Personal Information relating to users of the Site.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of the Salimpour School Online Applications and Community Services, please send your email queries to Support@SalimpourSchoolOnline.com or write to us Salimpour School Online, 425 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA  94706.

Copyright ©2015 Salimpour School Online, LLC. All rights reserved.



About Learn FAQ Community Culture Resources

Terms of Use
Privacy
Contact

Copyright © 2017
Suhaila International, LLC
All Rights Reserved